Breaking News

Biology MCQs with Answer (part 3) by General knowledge Solutions

Biology MCQs with Answer (part 3) by General knowledge Solutions

                                                                                 





1. Insulin is a dimmer. The number of amino acids in the A and B chain respectively is
(A) 19 and 28
(B) 21 and 30
(C) 25 and 35
(D) 29 and 38

2. In A chain of the insulin molecule the Nterminal amino acid is
(A) Glycine
(B) Valine
(C) Serine
(D) Phenylalanine

3. In the A chain of insulin molecule the Cterminal amino acid is
(A) Asparagine
(B) Threonine
(C) Valine
(D) Tyrosine

4. In the B chain of insulin molecule, the Nterminal amino acid is
(A) Proline
(B) Threonine
(C) Phenylalanine
(D) Lysine


 5. In the B chain of insulin molecule, the C-terminal amino acid:
(A) Threonine
(B) Tyrosine
(C) Glutamate
(D) Valine

 6. In the insulin molecule, the number of interchain disulphide brides is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

 7. In the insulin molecule, the number of intrachain disulphide bridges is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

8. Insulin exists in polymeric forms, for polymerization it requires
(A) Calcium
(B) Magnesium
(C) Manganese
(D) Zinc

 9. The number of amino acids in pre-pro insulin is
(A) 51
(B) 86
(C) 109
(D) 132

10. Proinsulin has
(A) 74 amino acids
(B) 86 amino acids
(C) 105 amino acids
(D) 109 amino acids

 11. Daily secretion of insulin in a normal adult man is about
(A) 10 units
(B) 20 units
(C) 30 units
(D) 50 units


 12. The insulin content of pancreas is about
(A) 50–70 units
(B) 100–150 units
(C) 150–180 units
(D) 200–250 units

13. The half life of insulin is
(A) < 3–5 minutes
(B) < 8–10 minutes
(C) < 15 minutes
(D) < 15 minutes

14. Insulin stimulates
(A) Hepatic glycogenolysis
(B) Hepatic glycogenesis
(C) Lipolysis
(D) Gluconeogenesis

15. Action of insulin on lipid metabolism is
(A) It increases lipolysis and increases triglyceride synthesis
(B) It decreases lipolysis and increases triglyceride synthesis
(C) It decreases lipolysis and decreases triglyceride synthesis
(D) It increases synthesis of triglyceride and increased ketogenesis

16. Insulin increases the activity of
(A) Pyruvate kinase
(B) Phosphorylase
(C) Triacylglycerol kinase
(D) Fructose 2, 6-bisphosphatase

17. Insulin decreases the activity of
(A) cAMP dependent protein kinase
(B) HMG CoA-reductas
(C) Phosphodiesterase
(D) Acetyl CoA-carboxylase

 18. The human insulin gene located on the short arm of chromosome:
(A) 11
(B) 17
(C) 18
(D) 20

 19. Normal serum insulin level varies between
(A) 4–25 µU/ml
(B) 25–50 µU/ml
(C) 70–90 µU/ml
(D) 100–120 µU /ml

 20. Following is a normal overnight fast and a cup of black coffee, a diabetic woman feels slightly nausious and decides to skip breakfast. However she does take her shot of insulin. This may result in
(A) Heightened glycogenolysis
(B) Hypoglycemia
(C) Increased lipolysis
(D) Glycosuria

 21. Deficiency of insulin results in
(A) Rapid uptake of sugar
(B) Low blood glucose level
(C) Decrease urine output
(D) Presence of glucose in urine

 22. The primary stimulus for insulin secretion is increased.
(A) Blood level of epinephrine
(B) Blood level of glucagon
 (C) Blood level of glucose
(D) Water intake

23. The α-cells of pancreas islets produce
(A) Insulin
(B) Glucagon
(C) Somatostatin
(D) Pancreatic polypeptide

24. The number of amino acids in single chain polypeptide glucagons is
(A) 21
(B) 29
(C) 31
(D) 39

25. The half life of glucagons is
(A) ~5
(B) ~7
(C) ~10
(D) ~12

26. Glucagon enhances
(A) Hepatic glycogenolysis
(B) Muscle glycogenolysis
(C) Hepatic glycogenesis
(D) Lipogenesis

27. Normal serum glucagons level in fasting state varies between
(A) 0-–10 pg/ml
(B) 20–100 pg/ml
(C) 200–300 pg/ml
(D) 400–500 pg/ml

 28. Glucagon
(A) Increases protein synthesis
(B) Inhibits lipolysis in adipocytes
(C) Increases gluconeogenesis in liver
(D) Stimulates muscle glycogenolysis

29. Normal serum free testosterone in adult men varies between
(A) 1–5 ng/dl
(B) 6–9 ng/dl
(C) 10–30 ng/dl
(D) 50–100 ng/dl

30. Normal serum free testosterone in adult women varies between
(A) 0.0–0.2 ng/dl
(B) 0.3–2 ng/dl
(C) 10–30 ng/dl
(D) 50–100 ng/dl

31. The prepubertal total serum testosterone is (A) <100 ng/100 ml (B) >< 200 ng/100 ml (C) <300 ng/100 ml (D) >< 400 ng/100 ml

 32. The total serum testosterone in adult men is
(A) 50–100 ng/100 ml
(B) 150–250 ng/100 ml
(C) 300–1000 ng/100 ml
(D) 1000–3000 ng/100 ml

33. The total serum testosterone in adult women is
(A) 0–5 ng/100 ml
(B) 10–15 ng/100 ml
(C) 20–80 ng/100 ml
(D) 100–200 ng/100 ml

34. The serum estradiol level in men is
(A) 0–5 pg/ml
(B) 5–10 pg/ml
(C) 24–68 pg/ml
(D) 40–60 pg/ml

35. The serum estradiol level in women during 1–10 days of menstrual cycle is
(A) 0–10 pg/ml
(B) 12–20 pg/ml
(C) 24–68 pg/ml
(D) 80–100 pg/ml

36. The serum estradiol level in women during 11–20 days of menstrual cycle is
(A) 5–30 pg/ml
(B) 50–300 pg/ml
(C) 500–900 pg/ml
(D) 1000 pg/ml

37. The serum estradiol level in women during 21–30 days of menstrual cycle is
(A) 10-20 pg/ml
(B) 22-66 pg/ml
(C) 73-149 pg/ml
 (D) 1000 pg/ml

38. The serum progesterone level in follicular phase is about
(A) 0.2–1.5 ng/100 ml
(B) 2.0–2.5 ng/100 ml
(C) 3.5–4.5 ng/100 ml
(D) 5.0–6.5 ng/100 ml

 39. Serum progesterone level during pregnancy is
(A) < 12 ng/ml
(B) > 12 ng/ml
(C) < 20 ng/ml
(D) >24 ng/ml

40. Serum progesterone level during luteal phase is
(A) 0.2–203 ng/ml
(B) 3.0–5.0 ng/ml
(C) 6.0–30 ng/ml
(D) 750 ng/ml


41. Androgens are produced by
(A) Cells of sertoli
(B) Leydig cells
(C) Rete testis
(D) Efferent ductules


42. The leyding cell activity is controlled by
(A) Intestitial cell stimulating hormone
(B) Adernocortex stimulating hormone
(C) Thyroid stimulating hormone
(D) Melanocyte stimulating harmone

43. Stein-leventhal syndrome is due to overproduction of
(A) Estrogens
(B) Androgens
(C) Gastogens
(D) Ethinyl estradiol

44. The production of progesterone by corpus luteum cell is stimulated by
(A) LH
(B) TSH
(C) ACTH
(D) MSH

45. In the biosynthesis of testosterone the rate limiting step is conversion of
(A) Cholesterol to pregnenolone
(B) Pregnenolone to progesterone
(C) Progesterone to 17 α-hydroxy progesterone
(D) 17 α-Hydroxy progesterone to androstenedione

46. The enzyme catalyzing conversion of androstenedione to testosterone is a
(A) Oxygenase
(B) Dehydrogenase
(C) Isomerase
(D) Decarboxylase

47. Conversion of testosterone to estradiol requires the enzyme:
(A) Aromatase
(B) Dehydrogenase
(C) Lyase
(D) Isomerase

Answer:
1. B 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. C 10. B 11. D 12. D 13. A 14. B 15. B 16. A 17. A 18. A 19. A 20. B 21. D 22. C 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. C 33. C 34. C 35. C 36. B 37. C 38. A
40. D 41. C 42. B 43. A 44. B 45. A 46. A 47. B 48. A

No comments