Breaking News

Biology MCQs with Answer (part 2) by General knowledge Solutions

Biology MCQs with Answer (part 2) by General knowledge Solutions

                                                                                 









1. Total amount of iron in an adult man is about
(A) 1–2 gm
(B) 2–3 gm
(C) 3–4 gm
(D) 6–7 gm
Correct Answer:C
2. Haemoglobin contains about
(A) 30% of the total body iron
(B) 50% of the total body iron
(C) 75% of the total body iron
(D) 90% of the total body iron
Correct Answer:C



 3. About 5% of the total body, iron is present in
(A) Transferrin
(B) Myoglobin
(C) Cytochromes
(D) Haemosiderin

Correct Answer:B
4. Each haemoglobin molecule contains
(A) One iron atom
(B) Two iron atoms
(C) Four iron atoms
(D) Six iron atoms
Correct Answer:C
 5. Each myoglobin molecule contains
(A) One iron atom
(B) Two iron atoms
(C) Four iron atoms
(D) Six iron atoms
Correct Answer:A
6. Apoferritin molecule is made up of
(A) Four subunits
(B) Eight subunits
(C) Ten subunits
(D) Twenty-four subunits
Correct Answer:D
7. Ferritin is present in
(A) Intestinal mucosa
(B) Liver
(C) Spleen
(D) All of these
Correct Answer:D

8. Iron is stored in the form of
(A) Ferritin and transferrin
(B) Transferrin and haemosiderin
(C) Haemoglobin and myoglobin
(D) Ferritin and haemosiderin
Correct Answer:D
 9. Iron is transported in blood in the form of
(A) Ferritin
(B) Haemosiderin
(C) Transferrin
(D) Haemoglobin
Correct Answer:C
 10. Molecular weight of transferrin is about
(A) 40,000
(B) 60,000
(C) 80,000
(D) 1,00,000
Correct Answer:C
 11. Normal plasma iron level is
(A) 50100 µg/dl
(B) 100150 µg/dl
(C) 50175 µg/dl
(D) 250400 µg/dl
Correct Answer:C
 12. Iron is present in all the following except
(A) Peroxidase
(B) Xanthine oxidase
(C) Aconitase
(D) Fumarase
Correct Answer:D
 13. Total daily iron loss of an adult man is about
(A) 0.1 mg
(B) 1 mg
(C) 5 mg
(D) 10 mg
Correct Answer:B
14. Iron absorption is hampered by
(A) Ascorbic acid
(B) Succinic acid
(C) Phytic acid
(D) Amino acid

Correct Answer:C
15. Iron absorption is hampered by
(A) In achlorhydria
(B) When ferritin content of intestinal mucosa is low
(C) When saturation of plasma transferring is low
(D) When erythropoietic activity is increased
Correct Answer:A
 16. Daily iron requirement of an adult man is about
(A) 1 mg
(B) 5 mg
(C) 10 mg
(D) 18 mg
Correct Answer:C
 17. Daily iron requirement of a woman of reproductive age is about
(A) 1 mg
(B) 2 mg
(C) 10 mg
(D) 20 mg
Correct Answer:D
18. All the following are good sources of iron except
(A) Milk
(B) Meat
(C) Liver
(D) Kidney
Correct Answer:A
19. Relatively more iron is absorbed from
(A) Green leafy vegetables
(B) Fruits
(C) Whole grain cereals
(D) Organ meats
Correct Answer:D
 20. Iron absorption from a mixed diet is about
(A) 1–5 %
(B) 5–10 %
(C) 20–25 %
(D) 25–50 %
Correct Answer:B
21. Iron deficiency causes
(A) Normocytic anaemia
(B) Microcytic anaemia
(C) Megaloblastic anaemia
(D) Pernicious anaemia
Correct Answer:B
22. Prolonged and severe iron deficiency can cause astrophy of epithelium of
(A) Oral cavity
(B) Oesophagus
(C) Stomach
(D) All of these
Correct Answer:D
 23. All of the following statements about bronzed diabetes are true except
(A) It is caused by excessive intake of copper
(B) Skin becomes pigmented
(C) There is damage to β cells of Islets of Langerhans
 (D) Liver is damaged
Correct Answer:A
24. The total amount of iodine in the body of an average adult is
(A) 10–15 mg
(B) 20–25 mg
(C) 45–50 mg
(D) 75–100 mg
Correct Answer:C
25. Iodine content of thyroid gland in an adult is about
(A) 1–3 mg
(B) 4–8 mg
(C) 10–15 mg
(D) 25–30 mg
Correct Answer:C
26. Daily iodine requirement of an adult is about
(A) 50 µg
(B) 100 µg
(C) 150 µg
(D) 1 mg
Correct Answer:C
27. Consumption of iodised salt is recommended in
 (A) Patients with hyperthyroidism
(B) Patients with hypothyroidism
(C) Pregnant women
 (D) Goitre belt areas
Correct Answer:D

28. All the following statements about endemic goiter are true except
(A) It occurs in areas where soil and water have low iodine content
(B) It leads to enlargement of thyroid gland
(C) It results ultimately in hyperthyroidism
(D) It can be prevented by consumption of iodised salt
Correct Answer:C
 29. The total amount of copper in the body of an average adult is
(A) 1 gm
(B) 500 mg
(C) 100 mg
(D) 10 mg
Correct Answer:C
30. The normal range of plasma copper is
(A) 25–50 µg/dl
(B) 50–100 µg/dl
(C) 100–200 µg/dl
(D) 200–400 µg/dl

Correct Answer:C

31. Copper deficiency can cause
(A) Polycythaemia
(B) Leukocytopenia
(C) Thrombocytopenia
(D) Microcytic anaemia

Correct Answer:D

32. Daily requirement of copper in adults is about
(A) 0.5 mg
(B) 1 mg
(C) 2.5 mg
(D) 5 mg

Correct Answer:C


 33. All the following statements about ceruloplasmin are correct except
(A) It is a copper-containing protein
(B) It possesses oxidase activity
(C) It is synthesised in intestinal mucosa
(D) Its plasma level is decreased inWilson’s disease

Correct Answer:C

34. All the following statements about Wilson’s disease are correct except
(A) It is a genetic disease
(B) The defect involves copper-dependent P-type ATPase
(C) Copper is deposited in liver, basal ganglia and around cornea
(D) Plasma copper level is increased in it

Correct Answer:D

35. Which of the following statements about Menke’s disease are true.
(A) It is an inherited disorder of copper metabolism
(B) It occurs only in males
(C) Plasma copper is increased in it
(D) Hair becomes steely and kinky in it

Correct Answer:C


36. The total amount of zinc in an average adult is
(A) 0.25–0.5 gm
(B) 0.5–1.0 gm
(C) 1.5–2.0 gm
(D) 2.5–5.0 gm
Correct Answer:C
37. Plasma zinc level is
 (A) 10–50 µg/dl
(B) 50–150 µg/dl
 (C) 150–250 µg/dl
 (D) 250–500 µg/dl

Correct Answer:B

 38. Zinc is a cofactor for
 (A) Acid phosphatase
(B) Alkaline phosphatase
 (C) Amylase
(D) Lipase

Correct Answer:B

39. Zinc is involved in storage and release of
 (A) Histamine
(B) Acetylcholine
 (C) Epinephrine
(D) Insulin
Correct Answer:D



No comments