Breaking News

Biology MCQs with Answer (part 2) by General knowledge Solutions





Biology MCQs with Answer (part 2)   by General knowledge Solutions

                                                                                




1. Aldosteronism will present the chemical pathology of
(A) Addison’s
(B) Cushing’s
(C) Grave’s
(D) Hartnup’s

 2. One of the following does not bind T3 and T4:
(A) Albumin
(B) TBG
(C) TBPA
(D) Haptoglobin

 3. Epinephrine causes in muscle:
(A) Gluconeogenesis
(B) Glycogenesis
(C) Glycolysis
(D) Glycogenolysis

4. Reverse T3 is
(A) A synthetic compound given counter the effects of T3
(B) Formed from T4 but has no hormone function
(C) Formed by isomerisation of T3
(D) Formed from T4 and has hormone function

5. This pancreatic hormone promotes hypogenesis:
 (A) Insulin
(B) Glucagon
(C) Stomato station
(D) Pancreozymine

6. It is unique that the following single antidiabetogenic hormone effectively counter acts the several diabetogenic hormones:
(A) Glucagon
(B) Glucocorticoids
(C) Insulin
(D) Growth hormone

 7. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) Thyroxine inhibits utilization of glucose
(B) Insulin increases utilization of glucose
(C) Glucagon promotes muscle glycogenolysis
(D) Insulin inhibits lipogenesis from carbohydrates

8. Steroid hormones are synthesized from
(A) Adenine
(B) Protein
(C) Vitamin
(D) Cholesterol

9. Hormones act only on specific organs or tissues. These are called
(A) Active sites
(B) Reaction centre
(C) Target organ/Tissue
(D) Physiological site

10. __________ hormone is a single chain polypeptide having 32 amino acids with molecular weight of 3,600.
(A) Testosteron
(B) Thyroxine
(C) Calcitonine
(D) Vasopressin

 11. Which of the following is noted in cushing’s syndrome, a tumor associated disease of the adrenal cortex? (A) Decreased production of epinephrine
(B) Excessive production of epinephrine
(C) Excessive production of vasopressin
(D) Excessive production of cortisol

12. A cup of strong coffee would be expected to
(A) Interfere with synthesis of prostaglandins
(B) Decrease the effects of Glucagon
(C) Enhance the effects of epinephrine
(D) Provide the vitamin nicotinic acid

13. Increased reabsorption of water from the kidney is the major consequence of which of the following hormones?
 (A) Cortisol
(B) Insulin
(C) Vasopressin
(D) Aldosterone

14. Lack of Glucocorticoids and mineral corticoids might be consequence of which of the following defects in the adrenal cortex?
(A) Androstenadione deficiency
(B) Estrone deficiency
(C) 17 α-OH progesterone deficiency
(D) C- α-Hydroxylase deficiency

15. ADP ribosylation is the mode of action of
(A) Cholera toxin
(B) Acetyl choline
(C) Muscerinic receptors
(D) Cyclic AMP

 16. Which one of the following hormones is derived most completely from tyrosine?
(A) Glucagon
(B) Thyroxine
(C) Insulin
(D) Prostaglandins



 17. Insulin regulates fatty acid synthesis by
(A) Dephosphorylating of acetyl CoA carboxylase
(B) Activating phosphorylase
(C) Inhibiting malonyl CoA formation
(D) Controlling carnitine-Acyl CoA transferase activity


18. Hormonal stimulation of the formation of the second messenger inositol 1,4,5 triphosphate (IP3) quickly leads to the release of which other intracellular messenger?
 (A) cAMP (B) Prostaglandin
(C) Calcinon
(D) Leukotriene

 19. Hormone receptors that stimulate cAMP production
(A) are part of a complex of two proteins that transform the external signal into internal cAMP production
(B) are proteins distinct and separate from those that catalyze the production of cAMP
(C) cause release of the catalytic subunit upon binding of the hormone
(D) are not very specific and bind a number of different hormones

 20. All the following hormones use cAMP as a second messenger except
(A) Estrogen
(B) FSH
(C) Luteinizing
(D) Glucagon

 21. All the following hormones promote hyperglycemia except
(A) Epinephrine
(B) Norepinephrine
(C) Insulin
(D) Glucagon

 22. Glucagon activates the enzyme adenylcyclase which causes the increase of blood sugar level. Hence this hormone is called
(A) Hypoglycemic factor
(B) Hyper glycemic factor
(C) Antidiauritic factor
(D) Thyrotropin-releasing factor

 23. TSH hormone biochemically is a
(A) Protein
(B) Fat
(C) Glycoprotein
(D) Carbohydrate

24. The secondary sexual characters in females is effected by
(A) Estrogens
(B) Gluco corticoids
(C) MIS
(D) None of these

 25. A hypochromic microcytic anaemia which increases Fe, store in the bone marrow may be
(A) Folic acid responsive
(B) Vitamin B12 responsive
(C) Pyridoxine responsive
(D) Vitamin C responsive

 26. Gastric Secretion is regulated by the hormone:
(A) Glucagon
(B) Gastrin
(C) Epinephrin
(D) ACTH

27. An essential agent for converting glucose to glycogen in liver is
(A) Latic acid
(B) GTP
(C) UTP
(D) Pyruvic acid

28. Which of the following hormones is not involved in carbohydrate metabolism?
(A) ACTH
(B) Glucagon
(C) Vasopressin
(D) Growth hormone

 29. In the process of transcription, the flow of genetic information is from
(A) DNA to DNA
(B) DNA to protein
(C) RNA to protein
(D) DNA to RNA

30. Anticodon region is an important part of the structure of
(A) r-RNA
(B) t-RNA
(C) m-RNA
(D) z-DNA

 31. Thyroid function is determined by the use of isotopes:
(A) Na24
(B) K42
(C) Ca45
(D) I131

 32. Pernicious anaemia is diagnosed by the radio active substance:
(A) Cl36
(B) P32
(C) CO60
(D) Fe59

33. The width (helical diameter) of the double helix in B-form DNA in nm is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

 34. The number of base pair in a single turn of B-form DNA about the axis of the molecule is
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12

35. The distance spanned by one turn of Bform DNA is
(A) 1.0 nm
(B) 2.0 nm
(C) 3.0 nm
(D) 3.4 nm

 36. In a DNA molecule the thymine concentration is 30%, the guanosine concentration will be
 (A) 10%
 (B) 20%
 (C) 30%
 (D) 40%

 37. IN a DNA molecule, the guanosine content is 40%, the adenine content will be
 (A) 10%
 (B) 20%
 (C) 30%
 (D) 40%

 38. An increased melting temperature of duplex DNA results from a high content of
 (A) Adenine + Guanine
 (B) Thymine + Cytosine
 (C) Cytosine + Guanine
 (D) Cytosine + Adenine


Answer:
1. B 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. C 11. D 12. C 13. C 14. D 15. A 16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. A 21. C 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. C 28. C 29. D 30. B 31. D 32. C  33. B 34. C 35. D 36. B 37. A 38. C


No comments