Breaking News

Biology MCQs with Answer (part 1) by General knowledge Solutions

Biology MCQs  with Answer (part 1)  by General knowledge Solutions



                                                                                 







0. In the biosynthesis of the iron protoporphyrin, the product of the condensation between succinyl-CoA and glycine is
(A) α-Amino β-ketoadipic acid
(B) δ-Aminolevulinate
(C) Hydroxymethylbilane
(D) Uroporphyrinogen I

 1. Porphyrin synthesis is inhibited in
(A) Mercury poisoning
(B) Lead poisoning
(C) Manganese poisoning
(D) Barium poisoning

2. During synthesis of porphyrins, synthesis of δ-amino levulinic acid occurs in
(A) Mitochondria
(B) Cytosol
(C) Both in mitochondria and cytosol
(D) Ribosomes

3. In the biosynthesis of heme, condensation between succinyl CoA and glycine requires
(A) NAD+
(B) FAD
(C) NADH + H+
(D) B6-phosphate

4. In mammalian liver the rate controlling enzyme in porphyrin biosynthesis is
(A) ALA synthase
(B) ALA hydratase
(C) Uroporphyrinogen I synthase
(D) Uroporphyrinogen III cosynthase

5. The condensation of 2 molecules of δ-aminolevulinate dehydratase contains
(A) ALA synthase
(B) ALA hydratase
(C) Uroporphyrinogen synthase I
(D) Uroporphyrinogen synthase III

 6. The enzyme δ-aminolevulinate dehydratase contains
(A) Zinc
(B) Manganese
(C) Magnesium
(D) Calcium

7. A cofactor required for the activity of the enzyme ALA dehydratase is
(A) Cu
(B) Mn
(C) Mg
(D) Fe

 8. The number of molecules of porphobilinogen required for the formation of a tetrapyrrole i.e., a porphyrin is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

9. Conversion of the linear tetrapyrrole hydroxymethylbilane to uroporphyrinogen III
(A) Occurs spontaneously
(B) Catalysed by uroporphyrinogen I synthase
(C) Catalysed by uroporphyrinogen III cosynthase
(D) Catalysed by combined action of uroporphyrinogen I synthase and uroporphyrinogen III cosynthase

10. Conversion of uroporphyrinogen III to coprophyrinogen III is catalysed by the enzyme.:
 (A) Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase
 (B) Coproporphyrinogen oxidase
(C) Protoporphyrinogen oxidase
 (D) Ferrochelatase

 11. The synthesis of heme from protophyrin III is catalysed by the enzyme:
 (A) ALA synthase
(B) Ferroreductase
(C) Ferrooxidase
(D) Ferrochelatase

 12. Many xenobiotics
(A) Increase hepatic ALA synthase
(B) Decrease hepatic ALA sythase
(C) Increase hepatic ALA dehydrase
(D) Decrease hepatic ALA dehydrase

 13. Acute intermittent porphyria (paraoxymal porphyria) is caused due to deficiency of
(A) Uroporphyrinogen I synthase
(B) ALA synthase
(C) Coproporphyrinogen oxidase
(D) Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase

14. The major symptom of acute intermittent porphyria includes
(A) Abdominal pain
(B) Photosensitivity
(C) No neuropsychiatric signs
(D) Dermatitis

 15. The characteristic urinary finding in acute intermittent porphyria is
(A) Increased quantity of uroporphyrin
(B) Increased quantity of coproporphyrin I
(C) Increased quantity of coproporphyrin III
(D) Massive quantities of porphobilinogen

 16. The enzyme involved in congenial erythropoietic porphyria is
(A) Uroporphyrinogen I synthase
(B) Uroporphyrinogen III cosynthase
(C) Protoporphyrinogen oxidase
(D) Ferrochelatase

 17. Main symptoms of congenital erythropoietic porphyria is
(A) Yellowish teeth
(B) Photosensitivity
(C) Abdominal pain
(D) Brownish urine

 18. The probable cause of porphyria cutanea tarda is deficiency of
(A) Uroporphyrinogen oxidase
(B) Coproporphyrinogen oxidase
(C) Protoporphyrinogen oxidase
(D) Uroporphyrinogen I synthase

19. The characteristic urinary finding in porphyria cutanea tarda is
(A) Increased quantity of porphobilinogen
(B) Increased quantity of red cell protoporphyrin
(C) Increased quantity of uroporphyrin
(D) Increased quantity of δ-ALA

20. Hereditary coproporphyria is caused due to deficiency of
(A) Protoporphyrinogen oxidase
(B) ALA synthase
(C) ALA dehydratase
(D) Coproporphyrinogen oxidase

 21. The enzyme involved in variegate porphyria is
(A) Protoporphyrinogen oxidase
(B) Coproporphyrinogen oxidase
 (C) Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase
(D) ALA decarboxylase

22. Protoporphyria (erythrohepatic) is characterized by the deficiency of
(A) ALA synthase
(B) ALA hydratase
(C) Protophyrinogen oxidae
(D) Ferrochelatase

23. The amount of coproporphyrins excreted per day in feces is about
(A) 10–50 µgs
(B) 100–150 µgs
(C) 200–250 µgs
(D) 300–1000 µgs

 24. The immunoglobulins are differentiated and also named on the basis of
(A) Electrophoretic mobility
(B) Heat stability
(C) Molecular weight
(D) Sedimentaiton coefficient like 7 S, 19 S etc.

 25. The immunoglobulins are classified on the basis of
(A) Light chains
(B) Heavy chains
(C) Carbohydrate content
(D) Electrophoretic mobility

 26. All immunoglobulins contain
(A) 4 L chains
(B) 4 H chains
(C) 3 L chains
(D) 2 L chains and 2 H chains

 27. An immunoglobulin molecule always contains
(A) 1 κ and 3 λ type of chains
(B) 2 κ and 2 λ type of chains
(C) 3 κ and 1λ type of chains
(D) 2 κ and 2 λ chains

 28 . The number of types of H chains identified in human is
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

 29. The number of hypervariable region in L chain is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

 30. The number of hypervariable region in H chain is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

31. Type γ H chain is present in
(A) Ig G
(B) Ig A
(C) Ig M
(D) Ig D

 32. Type α H chain is present in
(A) Ig E
(B) Ig A
(C) Ig M
(D) Ig D

 33. Type µ H chain is present in
(A) Ig G
(B) Ig A
(C) Ig M
(D) Ig D

 34. Type δ H chain is present in
(A) Ig G
(B) Ig A
(C) Ig M
(D) Ig D

 35. Type ε H chain is present in
(A) Ig A
(B) Ig M
(C) Ig D
(D) Ig E

36. A ‘J’ chain is present in
(A) Ig D
(B) Ig M
(C) Ig G
(D) Ig E

37. A secretory protein T chain (T protein) is present in
(A) Ig A
(B) Ig M
(C) Ig D
(D) Ig E


 38. A pentamer immunoglobulin is
(A) Ig G
(B) Ig A
(C) Ig M
(D) Ig E


39. The portion of the immunoglobulin molecule that binds the specific antigen is formed by
(A) Variable regions of H and L chains
(B) Constant region of H chain
(C) Constant region of L chain
(D) Hinge region

0. A 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. D 9. D 10. A 11. D 12. A 13. A 14. A 15. D 16. B 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. D 21. A 22. D 23. D 24. D 25. B 26. D 27. D 28. D 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. D 36. B 37. A 38. C 39. A

No comments