Breaking News

Biology MCQs by General knowledge Solutions

Biology  MCQs  by General knowledge Solutions



                                                                       





1. This is a photo-labile vitamin.


  • (A) Thiamine
  • (B) Riboflavin
  • (C) Niacin
  • (D) Cholecalciferol

2. Convulsive episodes occur when there is a severe deficiency of

  • (A) Pyridoxine
  • (B) Folic acid
  • (C) Thiamine
  • (D) Riboflavin

 3. Metastatic classification is seen in hypervitaminosis:

  •  (A) A
  •  (B) K
  •  (C) D
  •  (D) E
4. The anti vitamin for para aminobenzoic acid is

  • (A) Aminopterin
  • (B) Dicoumarol
  • (C) Sulphonamides
  • (D) Thiopanic acid

 5. Several pantothenic acid deficiency in man has been reported to cause

  • (A) Burning feet syndrome
  • (B) Scurvy
  • (C) Cataract
  •  (D) Xerophthalmia

6. Cholesterol is a precursor in the biogenesis of

  •  (A) Vitamin A
  • (B) Vitamin D
  • (C) Vitamin E
  • (D) None of these

7. This vitamin is a potent antioxidant of vitamin A:

  • (A) Vitamin C
  • (B) Vitamin E
  • (C) Vitamin K
  • (D) Vitamin D

8. In retinal rickets, the following hydroxylation of Vitamin D3 does not take place:

  • (A) 25
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 24
  • (D) 7


 9. The following does not have phosphorous:

  • (A) Riboflavin
  • (B) TPP
  • (C) NAD+
  • (D) COASH

10. Convulsions and delirium could be caused by a severe deficiency of

  • (A) Thiamine
  • (B) Glutamate
  • (C) Niacin
  • (D) Magnesium

 11. Rice polishings contain this vitamin:

  • (A) Riboflavin
  • (B) Niacin
  • (C) Thiamine
  • (D) Vitamin B12

12. In beri beri there will be accumulation of _______ in blood.

  • (A) Aceto acetic acid
  • (B) β-OH butyric acid
  • (C) Pyruvic acid
  • (D) Methyl malonic acid

13. Symptoms of pellagra are

  • (A) Dermatitis and diarrhea only
  • (B) Dermatitis and dementia only
  • (C) Diarrhea, dermatitis and dementia
  • (D) Diarrhea and elements only

14. Pyridoxine deficiency leads to

  • (A) Megaloblastic anemia
  • (B) Aplastic anemia
  • (C) Hypochromic microcytic anemia
  • (D) Permicious anemia

 15. The significant ocular lesion in arbo flovinosis:

  • (A) Keratomalacia
  • (B) Bitot’s spots
  • (C) Vascularisation of the cornea
  • (D) lachrymal metaplasia

16. Irradiation of foods raises the content of

  • (A) Vitamin A
  • (B) Vitamin D
  • (C) Vitamin E
  • (D) Vitamin K

17. An anti-vitamin for folic acid is

  • (A) Amethoptesin
  • (B) Dicoumarol
  • (C) Pyrithoamine
  • (D) Isoniazid

 18. Thymine is

  • (A) Water soluble vitamin
  • (B) Fat soluble vitamin
  • (C) Purine base
  • (D) Pyrimidine base

19. The anti-vitamin for para amino benzoic acid is

  • (A) Aminopterrin
  • (B) Dicoumarol
  • (C) INH
  • (D) Sulphonamides

20. The sulphur-containing vitamins among the following B-Vitamin is

  • (A) Thiamine
  • (B) Riboflavin
  •  (C) Niacin
  • (D) Pyridoxine

21. Taurinuria may be encountered in

  • (A) Permicious anemia
  • (B) Beriberi
  • (C) Pellegra
  • (D) Folate deficiency

 22. The three vitamins which are specially required for proper nerve functions are acid:

  • (A) Thiamine, niacin and riboflavin
  • (B) Thiamine, folic acid, choline
  • (C) Thiamine, riboflavin, patothenic acid
  • (D) Thiamine, pyridoxin, vitamin B12

23. This is a rich source for vitamin C.

  • (A) Rice
  • (B) Milk
  • (C) Egg
  • (D) Lemon

24. The following vitamin is involved in coenzyme function in transaminations:

  • (A) Nicotinamide
  • (B) Pyridoxine
  • (C) Thiamine
  • (D) Riboflavin

 25. Methyl malonic aciduria is seen in the deficiency of

  • (A) Vitamin B6
  • (B) Folic acid
  • (C) Thiamine
  • (D) Vitamin B12

 26. Deficiency of Vitamin C leads to

  • (A) Rickets
  • (B) Scurvy
  • (C) Night blindness
  • (D) All of these

 27. If no primer DNA was given, the following scientist could not have synthesized DNA.

  • (A) Ochoa
  • (B) Okazaki
  • (C) Kornberg
  • (D) Monod

28. Antisterility vitamin is

  • (A) Vitamin B1
  • (B) Vitamin B2
  • (C) Vitamin E
  • (D) Vitamin K

 29. All the following vitamins give rise to cofactors that are phosphorylated in the active form except

  • (A) Vitamin A
  • (B) Vitamin B1
  • (C) Vitamin D
  • (D) Vitamin E

 30. Molecular Iron, Fe, is

  • (A) Stored in the body in combination with Ferritin
  • (B) Stored primarily in the spleen
  • (C) Excreted in the urine as Fe2+
  • (D) absorbed in the intestine by albumin

31. Humans most easily tolerate a lack of which of the following nutrients?

  • (A) Protein
  • (B) Iodine
  • (C) Carbohydrate
  • (D) Lipid

32. A deficiency of vitamin B12 causes

  • (A) Cheliosis
  • (B) Beriberi
  • (C) Pernicious anemia
  • (D) Scurvy

33. In adults a severe deficiency of vitamin D causes

  • (A) Night blindness
  • (B) Osteomalacia
  • (C) Rickets
  • (D) Skin cancer

 34. Which of the following vitamins would most likely become deficient in a person who develops a completely carnivorous life style?

  • (A) Thiamine
  • (B) Niacin
  • (C) Cobalamine
  • (D) Vitamin C

35. Which of the following statements regarding Vitamin A is true?

  • (A) It is not an essential Vitamin
  • (B) It is related to tocopherol
  • (C) It is a component of rhodopsin
  • (D) It is also known as Opsin

36. Fully activated pyruvate carboxylase depends upon the presence of

  • (A) Malate and Niacin
  • (B) Acetyl CoA and biotin
  • (C) Acetyl CoA and thiamine pyrophosphate
  • (D) Oxaloacetate and biotin

37. Pantothenic acid is a constituent of coenzyme involved in

  • (A) Acetylation
  • (B) Decarboxylation
  • (C) Dehydrogenation
  • (D) Oxidation

38. Biotin is involved in which of the following types of reactions?

  • (A) Hydroxylation
  • (B) Carboxylation
  • (C) Decarboxylation
  • (D) Deamination


 39. Which of the following vitamins is the precurssor of CoA?

  •  (A) Riboflavin
  •  (B) Pantothenate
  •  (C) Thiamine
  •  (D) Cobamide


 40. Vitamins that function as dinucleotide derivatives include all the following except

  • (A) Thiamine
  • (B) Niacin
  • (C) Nicotinate
  • (D) Vitamin B2

 41. Methyl malonic aciduria is seen in a deficiency of

  • (A) Vitamin B6
  • (B) Folic acid
  • (C) Thiamine
  • (D) Vitamin B12

 42. What is the disease caused by thiamine deficiency?

  • (A) Nyctalopia
  • (B) Scurvy
  • (C) Rickets
  • (D) Beriberi

 43. Retinol and Retinol binding protein are bound with this protein:

  • (A) Albumin
  • (B) Prealbumin
  • (C) α-globulin
  • (D) β-globulin

 44. Megaloblastic anemia is caused by the deficiency of

  • (A) Folic acid
  • (B) Vitamin B6
  • (C) Iron
  • (D) Protein

45. This vitamin acts as anti oxidant.

  • (A) Vitamin A
  • (B) Vitamin D
  • (C) Vitamin E
  • (D) Vitamin K

46. Calcitriol is

  • (A) 1-hydroxy cholecalciferol
  • (B) 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol
  • (C) 24, 25-dihydroxy cholecalciferol
  • (D) 1, 25-dihydroxy cholecalciferol

47. 1-hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy Vitamin D3 takes place in

  • (A) Liver
  • (B) Kidneys
  • (C) Intestine
  • (D) Pancreas

48. 25-hydroxylation of Vitamin D3 takes place in

  • (A) Liver
  • (B) Kidneys
  • (C) Intestines
  •  (D) Pancreas

 49. Hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol is promoted by

  • (A) Cytochrome A
  •  (B) Panthyroid hormone
  • (C) Cytochrome b
  • (D) cAMP


ANSWR:
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. D 11. D 12. C 13. C 14. C 15. B 16. C 17. A 18. D 19. D 20. A 21. A 22. D 23. D 24. B 25. D 26. C 27. C 28. C 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. C 36. B 37. A 38. B 39. B 40. A 41. D 42. D 43. B 44. A 45. D 46. D 47. B 48. A 49.B

No comments