Breaking News

FREE IT MCQs

FREE IT MCQs









1. What happens when you click on Insert  Clip Art
A) It inserts a clipart picture into document
B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document
C) It opens Clip Art taskbar
D) None of above

 Correct Answer: C

2. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
A) Fixed Column Width
B) AutoFit to Contents
C) Autofit to Window
D) Autofit to Column

Correct Answer: D

3. To autofit the width of column
A) Double click the right border of column
B) Double click the left border of column
C) Double click the column header
D) All of above

 Correct Answer: A

4. Which of the following statement is false?
A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
B) You can set different page number formats for different sections
C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section
D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section

Correct Answer: D

5. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
A) Formatting toolbar
B) Paragraph dialog box
C) Page Setup dialog box
D) Standard toolbar

Correct Answer: C


6. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
A) Short, repetitive
B) Grammatically incorrect
C) Misspelled
D) None of the above

Correct Answer: C

7. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
A) Start recording
B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
D) Give the macro a name

Correct Answer: C

 8. In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
A) Data sheet
B) Source
C) Data source
D) Sheet

Correct Answer: C

9. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
A) Merge the two files
B) Create the main document
C) Set the mailing list parameters
D) Create the data source

Correct Answer: C


10. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
A) ‘Data Source’ button
B) ‘Edit’ button
C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button
D) ‘Data editing’ button

Correct Answer: C

11. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
A) Create
B) Modify
C) Sort
D) all of the above

Correct Answer: D

12. Comments can be added to cells using …..
A. Edit -> Comments
B. Insert -> Comment
C. File -> Comments
D. View –> Comments

Correct Answer: B

13. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
A) 10
B) 100
C) 300
D) 500

Correct Answer: D

14. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
A) Standard
B) Formatting
C) Drawing
D) Reviewing

Correct Answer: A

15. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
A. Number
B. Character
C. Label
D. Date/Time

 Correct Answer: B


16. Comments put in cells are called …..
A. Smart Tip
B. Cell Tip
C. Web Tip
D. Soft Tip

Correct Answer: B

17. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
A. Format -> Window
B. View -> Window-> Split
C. Window -> Split
D. View –> Split

 Correct Answer: C

18. You can activate a cell by
a. Pressing the Tab key
b. Clicking the cell
c. Pressing an arrow key
d. All of above

 Correct Answer: D

19. When you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
a. rotate text on the chart
b. select a fore ground color
c. select a pattern
d. select a background color

Correct Answer: A

20. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
a. Select column D
b. Select column E
c. Select columns E, F and G
d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Correct Answer: B

21. Hyperlinks cannot be
a. Special shapes like stars and banners
b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals
c. Pictures
d. All can be hyperlinks

Correct Answer: D


22. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
a. Standard
b. Formatting
c. Drawing
d. Picture

Correct Answer: D

23. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
a. Tab key
b. Alt key
c. Shift key
d. Ctrl key

Correct Answer: D

24. When you print preview a worksheet
a. the entire worksheet is displayed
b. the selected range is displayed
c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed
d. a, b and c

Correct Answer: D

25. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
a. View
b. Format
c. Tools
d. Data

Correct Answer: D

26. When working in the page break preview, you can
a. view exactly where each page break occurs
b. add or remove page breaks
c. change the print area
d. all of above

Correct Answer: D

27. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
A) 10
B) 100
C) 300
D) 500

Correct Answer: D


28. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
A) Standard
B) Formatting
C) Drawing
D) Reviewing

Correct Answer: A

29.Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
A) Decimal Places
B) Currency Symbol
C) Both of above
D) None of above

Correct Answer: C

30. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
A) Decimal Places
B) Use 1000 separator
C) Negative numbers
D) Currency Symbol

Correct Answer: D

31. What is entered by the function =today()
A) The date value for the day according to system clock
B) The time value according to system clock
C) Today’s date as Text format
D) All of above

Correct Answer: A

32. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
A) =today()
B) =now()
C) =time()
D) =currentTime()

Correct Answer: B


33. Merge cells option can be applied from
A) Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab
B) Formatting toolbar
C) Both of above
D) None of above

 Correct Answer: A

No comments